We protect and respect your personal data

You are currently on the website of the Association Institut de Myologie (AIM): www.institut-myologie.org. When you browse, we collect and use some of your personal data. Their protection and security are at the center of our concerns. In this section, you will find more details on the type of data collected and how we process it.

 

1. AIM AND DATA PROTECTION

The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 (GDPR) allows people to better understand and control the use that is made of their personal data. In that regard, the GDPR strengthens your rights and increases the responsibility of those collecting your data.

As data controller, AIM undertakes to comply with the obligations required by the GDPR.

 

2. THE DELEGATE FOR DATA PROTECTION

In order to comply with the rules relating to the protection of personal data, AIM has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). Its role is to ensure the proper implementation of the GDPR within the Association. She is the contact point between the French Supervisory Authority (the CNIL) and AIM, as well as yours for any questions you may have regarding the processing of your personal data.

 

3. WHY SHOULD YOU READ THIS POLICY?

 First, because:

 Then, if you do not fall into any of these categories, we guarantee you an unambiguous information (purpose, rights, legal basis for processing, type of data concerned, etc.) when your data is collected.

 

4. WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED AND WHAT FOR?

 AIM collects the data you provide:

  •  Through the “Contact” form:
    •  Data collected: Name, first name, email address.
    •  Purpose: To best answer your questions.
  •  Through the “Recruitment” form:
    • Data collected: Name, first name, email address, position sought, diplomas, professional experience, availability, resume and cover letter.
    • Purpose: To study the suitability of your application for the proposed position and, if necessary, to guide you.
  •  Through your newsletter subscription:
    •  Data collected: Title, surname, first name, email address, position, organization, country.
    •  Purpose: To send you the newsletter.

 AIM also collects personal data relating to your browsing on our website. These are cookies. This is information stored on your terminal when you browse the AIM site. Only the issuer of a cookie can read or modify the information it contains.

For more information, you can consult our cookies policy.

 

5. TO WHOM IS YOUR DATA TRANSMITTED?

  1.  1. Members of the AFM-Telethon galaxy

AIM may be required to disclose some of the personal data that you shared with us, to members of the AFM-Telethon galaxy. These members are: 

– AFM-Telethon itself,
– The CECS (Center for Stem Cell Studies): it is a research and development center specialized in the development of treatments against rare genetic diseases using stem cells,
– Le Généthon: the research laboratory dedicated to gene therapies.

  1.  2. Public authorities or authorized third parties

Under a law, regulation, subpoena or court order, disclosure of your personal data may be requested by an authorized third party. In these specific cases, we will make sure that the requester understands the confidential nature of your data and treats it with the necessary degree of care. Please be aware that unlawful or harmful behavior by one of the users of the AIM website may cause us, as data controller, to cooperate with certain investigations targeting these visitors.

  1.  3. Providers

We use subcontractors as part of our services. They are subject to the same security and confidentiality obligations as AIM regarding your personal data.

For more information, you can visit the websites of our subcontractors:

– Zegami: this partner allows you to access the Muscle Atlas

  1.  4. Staff members of partners involved in the activities of the Institute of Myology

This may be Sorbonne University, INSERM and AP-HP staff, for the sole purpose of responding to your request.

 

6. WHAT IS THE PERIOD OF CONSERVATION OF YOUR DATA?

When processing your personal data, AIM undertakes to keep this data only for the time strictly necessary for the fulfillment of the intended purpose.

We keep your data for:

  • 24 months: For the data necessary for the management of the site (internal cookies)
  • 12 months: For data provided through the contact form
  • 24 months: For job applications

 

7. HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

The GDPR has strengthened the rights of data subjects to allow a better control. To exercise your rights, all you need to do is contact the AIM DPO.

Data Protection Officer
Association Institute of Myology
47-83 boulevard de l’Hôpital,
75651 Paris Cedex 13

You have the following rights:

  1.  1. The right of access

This right allows you to have access to the data processed concerning you. You will receive them in an understandable format.

  1.  2. The right to rectification

In case of inaccurate data about you, you can ask for it to be modified and updated.

  1.  3. The right to object

You can object to the processing of your personal data for reasons relating to your particular situation. Please note that this will not lead to the deletion of your data. This right is used in particular in the context of opposition to commercial prospecting. For the latter you do not need any particular reason. In other cases, your request must be justified.

  1.  4. The right to erasure

You can request the erasure of your personal data in the following cases:

 – The processing of your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected;
 – You decide to withdraw your consent (only if the processing is based on it);
 – In the event of opposition to the processing, you can also request the deletion of your data;
 – The processing you are subject to is unlawful;
 – The erasure of your data is part of a legal obligation;
 – The data was collected from minors as part of the information society service offering.

  1.  5. The right to portability

This right allows you to reuse your data for personal use. You can request the transmission of your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Please note, this right only exists if the processing is based on your consent and if it is carried out automatically.

  1.  6. The right to limitation

This right allows you to freeze the use of your data in the following cases:

– The accuracy of the personal data is contested,
– The processing is unlawful,
– AIM no longer needs your personal data, but they are still necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

 Note: The rights to erasure and portability are limited or even excluded, in the context of scientific research.

 If you have difficulty exercising your rights, you can file a complaint with the French Supervisory Authority (CNIL).

 

8. TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION (EU)

Your data may be transferred outside of the European Union. In this case, AIM will implement the appropriate measures to guarantee your data a level of protection equivalent to that of the European Union.

In case of questions relating to data transfers outside the EU, you can contact the DPO of AIM (dpo@institut-myologie.org).

For your information, the collection of your data for the subscription to the newsletter, applications through the “Recruitment” form and the information given via the “Contact us” form, are not transferred outside the European Union at the moment.

 

9. SECURITY OF YOUR DATA

As data controller, AIM ensures a high level of security for your data through structural, organizational and technical measures.

 

10. EXTERNAL LINKS

The site www.institut-myologie.org contains external links to websites that have their own personal data privacy policy. Consequently, AIM cannot be held responsible for their content and their practice in terms of protection of personal data. We advise you to read carefully the privacy and personal data protection policies of the third-party sites in question.

This section only applies to data collected on the AIM website: www.institut-myologie.org and solely within the framework of AIM’s activities.

 

 11. UPDATE

AIM reserves the right to update this page relating to the protection of your personal data at any time in the event of changes in the law and / or our practices in this matter.

Please check this page regularly.

Last modification: 09/25/2020

 

12. GDPR GLOSSARY:

Data controller:
The natural or legal person who determines the purposes and means of the processing.

 

Subcontractor:
The natural or legal person who processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

 

Data processing:
Examples: collection, recording, organization, structuring, conservation, modification, extraction, consultation…

 

Personal data or personal data:
Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Examples: identifier, name, identification number, location data, online identifier, one or more specific elements.

 

Health data:
Personal data relating to the physical or mental health of a natural person, including the provision of healthcare services, which reveal information about the state of health of that person.

 

As a reminder, you can find all these definitions in Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation.